Privacy Policy

benmfreeman.com collects some Personal Data from its Users. This document can be printed for reference by using the print command in the settings of any browser.

This Privacy Policy document contains types of information that is collected and recorded by benmfreeman.com and how we use it.

If you have additional questions or require more information about our Privacy Policy, please contact us.

This Privacy Policy applies only to our online activities and is valid for visitors to the benmfreeman.com website. This policy is not applicable to any information collected offline or via channels other than this website.

Consent

By using our website, you hereby consent to our Privacy Policy and agree to its terms.

Information we collect

The personal information that you are asked to provide, and the reasons why you are asked to provide it, will be made clear to you at the point we ask you to provide your personal information.

If you contact us directly, we may receive additional information about you such as your name, email, IP address, the contents of the message you may send us, and any other information you may choose to provide.

How we use your information

We use the information we collect in various ways, including to:

  • Provide, operate, and maintain our website
  • Improve, personalise, and expand our website
  • Understand and analyse how you use our website
  • Process form data, secure communication, and protect privacy
  • Send you emails
  • Find and prevent fraud

Log Files

benmfreeman.com follows a standard procedure of using log files. These files log visitors when they visit websites. All hosting companies do this and are part of hosting services’ analytics gathering. The information collected by log files include internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, Internet Service Provider (ISP), date and time stamp, referring/exit pages, and possibly the number of clicks. These are not linked to any information that is personally identifiable. The purpose of the information is for analysing trends, administering the site, tracking users’ movement on the website, and gathering demographic information.

Cookies and Web Beacons

We currently do not set or use any cookie data on your browser.

Third Party Cookies

We use a number of third party services for analytics and advertising, some of which place cookies on your machine.

The services which place cookies on your machine when you browse our website are:

Cloudflare — we use Cloudflare to improve our sites loading times. You can see Cloudflare’s privacy policy at: https://community.cloudflare.com/privacy. You can avoid these cookies being placed on your machine by by using an adblocker like uBlock origin. These cookies are necessary to the functioning of benmfreeman.com so it is not possible for us to provide a simple opt out as with the other third party cookies.

Google Fonts (Google Ireland Limited) – Google Fonts is a typeface visualization service provided by Google Ireland Limited that allows benmfreeman.com to incorporate content of this kind on its pages. Personal Data processed: Usage Data; various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service. Place of processing: Ireland. For more information see Google’s Privacy Policy.

Akismet (Automattic Inc.) – Akismet is a SPAM protection service provided by Automattic Inc. Personal Data processed: various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service. Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy.

Google reCAPTCHA (Google Ireland Limited) – Google reCAPTCHA is a SPAM protection service provided by Google Ireland Limited. The use of reCAPTCHA is subject to the Google privacy policy and terms of use. Personal Data processed: Cookies; Usage Data. Place of processing: Ireland – Privacy Policy.

Forms – We use forms to accept your personal data for safekeeping. We make every effort to only require the minimum amount of data in order to process orders, messages and keep your contact information up-to-date and secure. Our forms accept, process and submit data to our secure database where you make every effort to secure and safeguard your information. Some of our forms also send data to third party services and APIs listed in this document.

Mailing List – If you optionally consent to be added to our mailing list, we will submit your name, first name, last name, city, country and email address to be used for our internal marketing purposes in the form of an email newsletter and individual email-based marketing messages such as promotions, offers, surveys, and news. We will never sell-on or trade your information to a third-party without your explicit consent.

You can use your browser’s Do Not Track feature, or use a browser plugin like Privacy Badger or an adblocker like uBlock origin should you wish to block any or all of the third-party cookies we use on benmfreeman.com. In some cases this may result in some web services being unavailable or have reduced functionality. We do try to minimise the use of cookies to the absolute minimum.

CCPA Privacy Rights (Do Not Sell My Personal Information)

Under the CCPA, among other rights, California consumers have the right to:

Request that a business that collects a consumer’s personal data disclose the categories and specific pieces of personal data that a business has collected about consumers.

Request that a business delete any personal data about the consumer that a business has collected.

Request that a business that sells a consumer’s personal data, not sell the consumer’s personal data.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us.

GDPR Data Protection Rights

We would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

The right to access – You have the right to request copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.

The right to rectification – You have the right to request that we correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request that we complete the information you believe is incomplete.

The right to erasure – You have the right to request that we erase your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that we restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to data portability – You have the right to request that we transfer the data that we have collected to another organisation, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us.

Children’s Information

Another part of our priority is adding protection for children while using the internet. We encourage parents and guardians to observe, participate in, and/or monitor and guide their online activity.

benmfreeman.com does not knowingly collect any Personal Identifiable Information from children under the age of 13. If you think that your child provided this kind of information on our website, we strongly encourage you to contact us immediately and we will do our best efforts to promptly remove such information from our records.

About Ben

Born in Scotland, Ben is a gay Jewish author, Diversity Equity and Inclusion specialist and internationally renowned educator focussing on Jewish identity, combating antisemitism and raising awareness of the Holocaust. His first book, Jewish Pride: Rebuilding a People, was released in February 2021.

Copyright © 2021 Ben M. Freeman | Design by Adam Ma'anit

linkedin facebook pinterest youtube rss twitter instagram facebook-blank rss-blank linkedin-blank pinterest youtube twitter instagram